Sue Schwann donated a trophy  for Edmonton sectionals commencing Feb 2002 . The Trophy is for the winner of the most master points in each of the 3 annual sectionals held in Edmonton. As the trophy has been awarded 20 times ( 20 sectionals ) we need ‘s to add up to 20 for the ties. This page also serves as an archive for all Edmonton sectionals since 2001.

 

Edmonton Sectional Leaders        Nick Gartaganis        5         Trophys ( 4 ties with Judy )

                                                               Bob Crosby               4         Trophys

                                                               Maurice                      2         Trophys

                                                               Klimo                          2         Trophys

   Judy Gartaganis       2         Trophys ( 4 ties with Nick )

                                                               Tom Gandolfo            1         Trophy  

                                                               Dan Krammer            1         Trophy

                                                               Faith Pritchard           1         Trophy

                                                               Steve Clements         1         Trophy

                                                               Stan Cabay                         Trophy

                                                               Lisa Cabay                         Trophy

                                                               Lucille Barton                      Trophy

                                                               Lee Barton                          Trophy

 

  

                                         Total                                                      21 

 

 

 

                                       2002              Winter                                            Spring                                   Fall                           

 

                                                             Tom Gandolfo                      Lisa & Stan Cabay               Faith Pritchard 
 

                                       2003              Winter                                           Spring                                     Fall                           

 

                                                             Nick Gartaganis                      Bob  Crosby                          Bob Crosby
 

   2004              Winter                                           Spring                                     Fall                          

 

                                                             Nick Gartaganis                    Piotr Klimowicz                 Nick & Judy Gartaganis  
 

   2005              Winter                                          Spring                                      Fall                             

 

                                                             Piotr Klimowicz                  Dann Krammer                   Nick & Judy  Gartaganis
   

   2006              Winter                                          Spring                                      Fall                           

 

                                                             Maurice De la Salle          Maurice De la Salle                    Bob  Crosby           
 

   2007              Winter                                          Spring                                      Fall                           

 

                                                             Nick Gartaganis                    Steve Clements                   Lee & Lucille Barton
 
                               

   2008              Winter                                          Spring                                      Fall                           

 

                                                             Nick & Judy Gartaganis        Bob  Crosby                     Nick & Judy Gartaganis        
            
       
Results – click on blue date link for each Edmonton sectional results since 2001 . 
 
 
Feb 2008  Sectional Edmonton
 
   1  28.60 Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   2  28.60 Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   3  25.24 Steve Lawrence, Calgary AB
   4  24.14 Lucille Barton, Edmonton AB
   5  24.14 Lee Barton, Edmonton AB
   6  22.17 Harold Brend, Edmonton AB
   7  18.76 Barry Pritchard, Edmonton AB
   8  16.84 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
   9  15.93 Faith Pritchard, Edmonton AB
  10  15.61 Vince Nowlan, Edmonton AB
  11  13.70 BJ Trelford, Edmonton AB
  12  13.42 Kiz Fung, Edmonton AB
  13  12.74 Tom Gandolfo, Edmonton AB
 
         May 2008 Sectional Edmonton
 
                 1  29.74 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
   2  21.11 Paul Erikson, Edmonton AB
   3  18.36 Chris Buchanan, Edmonton AB
   4  15.93 Dann Kramer, Calgary AB
   5  15.86 Perry Khakhar, Calgary AB
   6  13.65 BJ Trelford, Edmonton AB
   7  11.51 Anita Lambert, Edmonton AB
   8  11.36 Stan Cabay, Edmonton AB
 
 
 Oct 2008 Sectional Edmonton   
 
                        1  28.90 Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB
               2  28.90 Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB
               3  18.17 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
               4  15.00 Paul Erikson, Edmonton AB
               5  14.11 Lucille Barton, Edmonton AB
               6  13.65 Lorna Deschner, Red Deer AB
               7  13.65 Doug Deschner, Red Deer AB
               8  12.46 Barry Pritchard, Edmonton AB
                9  12.18 Perry Khakhar, Edmonton AB
               10 12.11 Faith Pritchard, Edmonton AB
 
Feb 2007 Sectional Edmonton
 
   1  33.61 Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   2  27.69 Piotr Klimowicz, Edmonton AB
   3  27.69 Louise Wildman, Edmonton AB
   4  26.79 Peter Jones, Edmonton AB
   5  21.39 Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   6  19.77 Steve Lawrence, Calgary AB
   7  19.36 Chris Buchanan, Edmonton AB
   8  18.93 Lucille Barton, Edmonton AB
   9  17.33 Barry Pritchard, Edmonton AB
  10  16.61 Vince Nowlan, Edmonton AB
  11  15.83 Faith Pritchard, Edmonton AB
  12  14.89 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
 
May 2007 Sectional Edmonton
 
   1  19.13 Steve Clements, Edmonton AB
   2  16.81 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
   3  15.52 Stan Cabay, Edmonton AB
   4  15.52 Lisa Cabay, Edmonton AB
   5  15.25 Gerry Marshall, Calgary AB
   6  12.25 Janet Dunbar, Calgary AB
   7  11.51 Andrew Speers, Edmonton AB
   8   8.73 Karen Long, Edmonton AB
   9   8.54 Laurie Shapka, Red Deer AB
 10  7.81 Perry Khakhar, Edmonton AB
 
                           
          
 
                                      Oct 2007 Sectional Edmonton 
 
       1  18.71 Lucille Barton, Edmonton AB
         2  18.71 Lee Barton, Edmonton AB
         3  17.20 Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB
         4  17.20 Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB
         5  13.41 Ross Armour, Edmonton AB
         6  13.35 Samantha Nystrom, Burnaby BC
         7  12.46 Susan Culham, Edmonton AB
         8  12.03 Steve Lawrence, Calgary AB
         9   9.37 Perry Khakhar, Calgary AB
         10  8.46 Tom Gandolfo, Edmonton AB
         11  8.21 Kiz Fung, Edmonton AB
         12  8.12 Maurice De La Salle, Edmonton AB
         13  6.82 BJ Trelford, Edmonton AB
         14  5.16 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
            
                 
Feb 2006 Sectional Edmonton
 
   1  20.18 Maurice De La Salle, Edmonton AB
   2  18.86 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
   3  17.45 Alex Fowlie, Edmonton AB
   4  17.17 Vince Nowlan, Edmonton AB
   5  16.46 Dora Lee, Edmonton AB
   6  15.84 Ed Lam, Edmonton AB
   7  15.36 Lorna McDonald, St Albert AB
   8  14.33 Steve Willard, Edmonton AB
   9  14.28 Scott Brinsmead, Edmonton AB
 10 14.21 Tom Gandolfo, Edmonton AB
 
 
 
 
May 2006 Sectional Edmonton
 
   1  18.25 Maurice De La Salle, Edmonton AB
   2  18.14 Piotr Klimowicz, Edmonton AB
   3  14.88 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
   4  14.20 Gordon Campbell, Calgary AB
   5  13.05 Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   6  13.05 Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   7  12.90 Lucille Barton, Edmonton AB
   8  12.90 Lee Barton, Edmonton AB
   9  11.64 Abdul Fakih, Calgary AB
  10  11.53 Chris Buchanan, Edmonton AB
11  11.40 Perry Khakhar, Edmonton AB
 
 
Oct 2006 Sectional Edmonton
 
 
   1  26.25 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
   2  20.86 Peter Jones, Edmonton AB
   3  20.36 Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   4  20.36 Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   5  16.93 Chris Buchanan, Morinville AB
   6  16.00 Tom Gandolfo, Edmonton AB
   7  13.30 Barry Pritchard, Edmonton AB
   8  12.46 B.J. Trelford, Edmonton AB

9         11.42 Susan Culham, Edmonton AB

         10 10.04 Piotr Klimowicz, Edmonton AB

 

  

 

 

Feb 2005 Sectional Edmonton
 

 

   1  35.09 Piotr Klimowicz, Edmonton AB
   2  28.36 Gordon Campbell, Calgary AB
   3  20.89 Kiz Fung, Edmonton AB
   4  18.56 Tom Gandolfo, Edmonton AB
   5  17.28 Peter Jones, Edmonton AB
   6  16.91 Anita Lambert, Edmonton AB
   7  15.76 Susan Culham, Edmonton AB
   8  15.49 Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   9  15.49 Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB
  10  15.06 Chris Buchanan, Motinville AB
        11  12.30 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
 
 
 
 
May 2005 Sectional Edmonton *
 
* CNTC Montreal same dates

 

 

   1  17.88 Dann Kramer, Calgary AB
   2  14.93 Andrew Speers, Edmonton AB
   3  14.68 Faith Pritchard, Edmonton AB
   4  14.68 Barry Pritchard, Edmonton AB
   5  14.57 Dan Bertrand, Calgary AB
   6  13.60 Alvin Baragar, Edmonton AB
   7  12.04 Hash Mohamed, Calgary AB
   8  11.59 Abdul Fakih, Calgary AB
   9  11.27 Ray Grace, Sherwood Park AB
  10  11.27 Garry Karst, Edmonton AB
 

 

 

Oct 2005 Sectional Edmonton

 

   1  18.34 Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   2  18.34 Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   3  14.00 Tom Gandolfo, Edmonton AB
   4  13.08 Maurice de la Salle, Edmonton AB
   5  11.49 Susan Culham, Edmonton AB
   6  11.42 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
   7  10.71 Louise Wildman, Sherwood Park AB
   8   9.59 Piotr Klimowicz, Edmonton AB
   9   9.19 Gordon Campbell, Calgary AB
  10   8.76 Ed Lam, Edmonton AB
  11   8.30 Kiz Fung, Edmonton AB
  12   8.30 B.J. Trelford, Edmonton AB

 

 
 
Feb 2004 Sectional Edmonton
 

1.    31.35 Nick Gartaganis

2.    26.51 Judy Gartaganis

3.    25.70 Maurice de la Salle

4.    25.0  Piotr Klimowicz

5.    21.43 BJ Trelford

6.    20.19  Gordon Campbell

7.    18.66  Bob Crosby

8.    16.13  Andy Stark

9.     7.33  Kiz Fung

10.6.50  Susan Culham

 

 

                                                   May  2004   Sectional Edmonton

 

1.    19.98 Piotr Klimowicz

2.    19.84 Tom Gandolfo

3.    17.00 Lucille Barton

4.    16.67 Stan Cabay

5.    16.15 Faith Pritchard

6.    15.50 Lee Barton

7.    14.65 Lisa Cabay

8.    11.54 Maurice De la Salle

9.    10.75 Barry Pritchard

10.6.50 Bob Crosby

 

 

 

Oct  2004   Sectional Edmonton

 

   1  27.13 Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   2  27.13 Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB
   3  19.75 Tom Gandolfo, Edmonton AB
   4  15.72 Kiz Fung, Edmonton AB
   5  13.18 Paula Nowlan, Edmonton AB
   6  12.57 Susan Culham, Edmonton AB
   7  12.26 Dora Lee, Edmonton AB
   8  11.92 Faith Pritchard, Edmonton AB
   9  10.61 Karen Long, Edmonton AB
  10   9.51 Maurice De La Salle, Edmonton AB
  11   9.09 Bob Crosby, Edmonton AB
        12   6.93 Piotr Klimowicz, Edmonton AB
 
 
 
Feb 2003 Sectional Edmonton
 
 
1.                       43.23  Nick Gartaganis
2.                       37.23 Piotr Klimowicz
3.                       37.0 Judy Gartaganis
4.                       37.0 Gordon Campbell
5.                       21.12 Andrew Speers
6.                       18.93 Bob Crosby
7.                       14.46 Maurice De La Salle
8.                       14.46 Doug Deschner
9.                       13.32 Steve Willard
10.                   10.75 Peter Jones
 
 
May 2003 Sectional Edmonton
 
1.                       20.17  Bob Crosby  
2.                       17.11 Judy Gartaganis  
3.                       17.11 Gordon Campbell 
4.                       14.82 Piotr Klimowicz  
5.                       14.11 Pat Lopushinsky
6.                       13.00 Nick Gartaganis
7.                       12.11 Lorna McDonald
8.                       12.06 Peter Jones
9.                       11.27 Kiz Fung 
10.                    8.47 Maurice De La Salle 
 
 
Oct 2003 Sectional Edmonton
 
1.                       18.62 Bob Crosby
2.                       18.51 Maurice de la Salle
3.                       17.20 Lorna McDonald
4.                       16.45 Dann Krammer
5.                       14.36 Gordon Campbell
6.                       13.12 Susan Culham
7.                       12.14 Nick Gartaganis
8.                       12.14 Judy Gartaganis
9.                       11.45 Kiz Fung
10.                    8.02 Piotr Klimowicz

 

 

 

Family Day Sectional

Edmonton,Alberta

February 15-18, 2002

 

  1. 31.50  Tom Gandolfo  *   1st Sue Schwann Trophy
  2. 22.44  Nick Gartaganis
  3. 22.44  Judy Gartaganis
  4. 21.66  Kiz Fung
  5. 20.33  Susan Culham
  6. 20.12    Pat Lopushinsky
  7. 19.0   Piotr Klimowicz
  8. 15.34  Lorna McDonald
  9. 14.79  Peter Jones
  10.  10.88  Bob Crosby

 

   

Spring Sectional

Edmonton,Alberta

May 24-26, 2002

 

  1. 19.80     Stan Cabay
  2. 19.80     Lisa Cabay
  3. 19.29     Bob Crosby
  4. 14.34     Lee Barton
  5. 14.34     Lucille Barton
  6. 13.65     Barry Pritchard
  7. 10.04     Kiz Fung
  8.  6.95     Piotr Klimowicz
  9.  2.91     Nick Gartaganis
  10.  2.91     Judy Gartaganis

 

Fall Sectional

Edmonton,Alberta

October 18-20, 2002

  1. 26.33  Faith Pritchard
  2. 24.25  Barry Pritchard
  3. 22.0   Christie McKinney
  4. 22.0   Dick McKinney
  5. 19.07  Maurice De La Salle
  6. 13.5   Glen Anderson
  7. 11.40  Piotr Klimowicz
  8. 10.58  Nick Gartaganis
  9. 10.58  Judy Gartaganis
  10.  5.75  Susan Culham

 

 

Fall Sectional

Edmonton,Alberta

October 26-28, 2001

 

  1. 42.50 Peter Jones
  2. 27.50 Bob Crosby
  3. 24.50 Lee Barton
  4. 24.50 Lucille Barton
  5. 13.75 Steve Willard
  6. 12.09 Keith Balcome
  7. 12.09 Gordon Campbell
  8.  8.90 Susan Culham
  9.  6.29 Nick Gartaganis
  10.  6.29 Judy Gartaganis